|
Post by rick on Aug 18, 2023 6:23:39 GMT -5
Thought it might be interesting to share some of our favorite non-Linda Ronstadt albums. Just fur fun, am going to set a couple parameters: 1) Each artist represented, gets one album choice. So, for example, not both “Caribou” and “Tumbleweed Connection” by Elton John — one or the other; 2) 10 titles/selections (in no particular order of preference)
I came up with 20 but am going to choose the following:
1. k.d. lang — Shadowland 2. Lyle Lovett — Road to Ensenada 3. Paul Simon — Rhythm of the Saints 4. Janis Siegel w/ Fred Hersch — Short Stories 5. Bonnie Raitt — Longing in Their Hearts 6. Trisha Yearwood — Inside Out 7. Barbra Streisand — People (really for every other song on the album) 8. The B-52s — Party Mix / Mesopotomia 9. Joni Mitchell — Court and Spark 10: Ella Fitzgerald — The Birthday Concert in Rome
|
|
|
Post by erik on Aug 18, 2023 8:47:29 GMT -5
My ten (in no particular order):
1. 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY--soundtrack 2. HOTEL CALIFORNIA--The Eagles 3. FROM ELVIS IN MEMPHIS--Elvis Presley 4. REAL LIVE WOMAN--Trisha Yearwood 5. BRAMBLE ROSE--Tift Merritt 6. PRELUDE--Deodato 7. HEADHUNTERS--Herbie Hancock 7. THE LONG WAY AROUND--The Dixie Chicks 8. SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER--soundtrack 9. MOZART: REQUIEM--Dresden State Orchestra/Peter Schreier 10. CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND--soundtrack
|
|
|
Post by alyn on Aug 18, 2023 8:52:02 GMT -5
I've always been a 'list' person since I was at school...an easy one for me as a couple of years ago I did my own artistic version of the covers of my Top Ten favourite albums with a little summary of why they were on the list... a couple of artistes appeared twice and there was one Linda Ronstadt album, but always a couple of substitutes ready to come on :-) 1 - ELO / Face The Music 2 - Frank Sinatra / The Concert Sinatra 3 - Little Feat / Feats Don't Fail Me Now 4 - Lowell George / Thanks, I'll Eat It Here 5 - Rickie Lee Jones / Rickie Lee Jones 6 - The Eagles / Hotel California 7 - Kate Bush / The Kick Inside 8 - Donald Fagen / The Nightfly 9 - Deep Purple / Burn 10 - Whitesnake / Ready An' Willing
(and just for the record, Sinatra at The Sands with Count Basie was also in the original Top Ten, as was Hasten Down The Wind, Deep Purple and Whitesnake just outside the Top Ten although Deep Purple Made In Japan would probably have edged out Ready An' Willing... And okay I've been rumbled - no country music in sight :-) unless you count Hotel California which I don't)
|
|
|
Post by RobGNYC on Aug 18, 2023 11:39:35 GMT -5
Just ten is tough but #1 is easy—“Dusty in Memphis.” Then, now, always, no competition. It’s been re-released several times with bonus cuts but it doesn’t need them—the original 11 tracks are the too-rare “perfect album.” Reviewing a Dusty “Greatest Hits“ in 1984, Christgau said: “I find it hard to be objective about the woman who in 1969 joined Jerry Wexler to make one of my favorite--hell, one of the greatest albums of all time: “Dusty in Memphis,” pop with strings on top, good old boys below, and the most exquisite material of a class act's career in between.”
|
|
|
Post by alyn on Aug 19, 2023 2:24:13 GMT -5
Yes, I found singling out one album by a particular artist tough, but then it's fun to be put to the sword :-) I'd have a Top 20 fairly swiftly. And also, as above, my Number 1 was nailed on, it's been my favourite album ever since I bought it on release day, and my musical tastes have changed an awful lot in nearly 50 years :-) but it's still top of the tree.
Also I'm sure many Americans only think of Whitesnake as 'Hair Metal' from the mid 80s onwards but from 1978 until then, they were an outstandingly exciting Rhythm and Blues Rock band with the Purple pedigree within them, when I listen to Ready An' Willing I still feel the excitement I felt on waiting for its release way back then, I saw them in concert as often as I could and loved every show.
|
|
|
Post by MokyWI on Aug 19, 2023 6:32:20 GMT -5
Just ten is tough but #1 is easy—“Dusty in Memphis.” Then, now, always, no competition. It’s been re-released several times with bonus cuts but it doesn’t need them—the original 11 tracks are the too-rare “perfect album.” Reviewing a Dusty “Greatest Hits“ in 1984, Christgau said: “I find it hard to be objective about the woman who in 1969 joined Jerry Wexler to make one of my favorite--hell, one of the greatest albums of all time: “Dusty in Memphis,” pop with strings on top, good old boys below, and the most exquisite material of a class act's career in between.” Agree with both of you. My mother turned me onto it when it came out when I was four years old. We lived in Kennebunk Maine and when the other three kids left for school my mother would have her coffee, put the album on the console and sing it to me daily. It’s a perfect album. Heart Like A Wheel is another perfect album. To change or add to them is criminal IMO.
|
|
|
Post by Partridge on Aug 19, 2023 19:47:22 GMT -5
Most of my favorite albums are by Linda Ronstadt. I tended to favor female vocalists, mostly those who sing in a straightforward fashion without a lot of improvisation. Here is what comes to me off the top of my head.
Ten favorites:
1. Takin My Time- Bonnie Raitt 2. It's Hard to Be a Woman- Skeeter Davis 3. King's Record Shop- Rosanne Cash 4. God Bless Tiny Tim 5. Tribute to the Music of Bob Wills and the Texas Playboys- Asleep at the Wheel 6. Dirt Track Date- Southern Culture on the Skids 7. Musical Shapes- Carlene Carter 8. Tracks on Wax 4- Dave Edmunds 9. That Bad Eartha- Eartha Kitt Parallel Lines- Blondie 10. Rubber Soul- Beatles
|
|
|
Post by cymru56 on Aug 20, 2023 18:47:28 GMT -5
1. Joni Mitchell "Blue" 2. Emmylou Harris "Pieces Of The Sky" 3. Jackson Browne "Jackson Browne(Saturate Before Using) 4. Valerie Carter "Just A Stones Throw Away" 5. Neil Young "Harvest" 6. Courtney Marie Andrews "Honest Life" 7. Sarah McLachlan "Surfacing" 8. Bruce Springsteen "The River" 9. Patty Griffin "Living With Ghosts" 10.Tish Hinojosa "Aquella Noche".
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Kaplansky on Aug 21, 2023 9:20:08 GMT -5
1)Maria Muldaur-Sweet Harmony 2)Anne Murray - Annie 3) Melanie -Gather Me 4)Laura Nyro -Gonna Take a Miracle 5) Joni Mitchell -Court And Spark 6) Carole King - Greatest Hits 7) Diana Ross - Touch Me In The Morning 8) Lulu -New Routes 9) David Cassidy - Cherish 10) Paul Simon - Best Of
|
|
markv
A Number and a Name
Posts: 93
|
Post by markv on Aug 21, 2023 12:42:03 GMT -5
1)Maria Muldaur-Sweet Harmony 2)Anne Murray - Annie 3) Melanie -Gather Me 4)Laura Nyro -Gonna Take a Miracle 5) Joni Mitchell -Court And Spark 6) Carole King - Greatest Hits 7) Diana Ross - Touch Me In The Morning 8) Lulu -New Routes 9) David Cassidy - Cherish 10) Paul Simon - Best Of SWEET HARMONY is a perfect record.
|
|